We provide the complete commercial debt recovery service; from outsourced early arrears collections through to expert litigation, all handled in-house by a multi-award winning law firm.

Visit our debt recovery website

The Government has confirmed that the new legal gatherings limit of six people, which will apply and come into force from 14 September, does not apply to weddings and funerals.

These are still permitted to take place with 30 or fewer attendees, although the question is, does that cover holding a reception afterwards?

In some FAQs issued by the Government, which you can find here, the situation is largely clarified.

At paragraphs 2.9, 2.10 and 2.12, it clearly states that seated receptions in a COVID-secure environment can take place for wedding receptions and civil partnership receptions.

However, at paragraph 2.12, funeral wakes are not specifically mentioned and it is not entirely clear to us if wakes are permitted. It is likely that the intention is that they are not. If you are in any doubt, we would recommend a discussion with your local licensing authority.

Subscribe

Share

Scroll to next section

Scroll back to the top